townofwabeno.org

Regular town board meeting held on June 7th, 2016 at the town hall meeting room.  Notice was posted in 3 places in town: post office, hardware store & the town hall window box.

Present were Chairman Paul Ehlinger, Supervisors Jim Smith & Nancy Schuhart and Clerk Brenda St. Peter. 

Paul called the meeting to order at 6pm.

Pledge of Allegiance

Paul made a motion to approve the agenda as presented.  Nancy seconded the motion.  3 yes 0 no.  Motion carried.

Nancy made a motion to approve the minutes as read.  Jim seconded the motion.  3 yes 0 no.  Motion carried.

There were no public comments.

Brenda shared with the board members letters on:

Jennifer Engel – grant opportunity

Miles Winkler – DNR Water Management Engineer – Culverts for Range Line Creek/Cavour St. Bridge

Letter from citizen about dog waste

Nancy made a motion to sign with Tarlton Inspections for the Wabeno Fire Dept. tank system review and inspection services.  Paul seconded the motion.  3 yes 0 no.  Motion carried.

Brenda shared the letter that was served to her by Wendy Henniges, Water Management Specialist for the DNR, regarding the non compliance of the wetlands on the walking trail.  

Nancy made a motion to approve the following licenses:

 

 

 Operator’s Licenses

Scott Schuhart, Shawn Patrick Cassidy, Felicia Cassidy, Judith Murphy, Keith Fryer, Mesa Geiter, Alisa Piontek, Brenda Michiel, Linda Hatfield, Cynthia Tallier, Andrea Jameson, Renee Bouwma, Donna VerVoort, Joseph Jarvais, Renee Gust, Lori Purney, Cindy  Bowman, Julie Pocan, Jason Towne, Kelly Kasakaitas, Ondrea Bey, Patricia Muthig, Susan Przybylski, Wendy Braun, Bryce Hoeffs, Sheri Oberleitner, Robert Vande Hei, Susan Powell, Cheri Strong, Debra Van Egeren, Shelly Lynd, Mary Beth Barker-Craw, Laura Bethke, Joy Bennett, April Hackey, Anita Umentum, Helen Houts, Benjamin Konitzer

Bowling Lanes License

Rusty’s Wabeno Bowl

Pool Table License

Rusty’s Wabeno Bowl, ‘R’ Place

Cigarette & Tobacco License

Krist Oil, Forest Co. Potawatomi Community

Class A

Krist Oil Co.

Class B

Huettl’s Wildcat Den, Cassidy’s Café’ LLC, Big Easel Gallery and Bistro, Arts Emporium & Essenhaus, Bottoms Up, Rusty’s Wabeno Bowl, Potawaomi’s Carter Casino Hotel, Backhaus’ Sportsmens Retreat, Pichotta’s Pub & Grub, ‘R’ Place, Wabeno Bait & Beverage and 2 Buck Bar

Class C

The Crystal Bell Inn and Spa B&B LLC

Jim seconded the motion.  3 yes 0 no.  Motion carried.

There was 1 bid for the town sidewalks at the town hall and library by Smith Concrete Contractors LLC.  Nancy made a motion to accept the bid from Smith Concrete.  Paul seconded the motion.  Nancy yes, Paul yes, Jim abstained.

James Whiteaker from Nauncka gave an update on the technology infostructure.  Jim made a motion to go to Packerland for our internet services.  Nancy seconded the motion.  3 yes 0 no.  Motion carried.

Brenda will be mailing a letter from the town board to Cory Heigl, at Packerland Broadband, addressing the need for better internet service in the Trump Lake area. 

The board discussed the upcoming blacktopping work.  Jim made a motion to hire Forest County Hwy Dept.  to do the work proposed minus Oconto Drive.  Paul seconded the motion.  3 yes 0 no.  Motion carried. 

June 28th, 2016 at 6pm is the next town board meeting.

Checks are 5053-5115 with voids of 5091 & 5092.

Jim made a motion to adjourn.  Paul seconded the motion.  3 yes 0 no.  Motion carried.

 

These minutes will not be approved until the June 28th town board meeting.